New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:22-2 — Order of priority of claims when assets insufficient.
New Jersey § 3B:22-2
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:22-2 (2026).
3B:22-2. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order: a. Reasonable funeral expenses; b. Costs and expenses of administration; c. Debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults; d. Debts and taxes with preference under federal law or the laws of this State; e. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him; f. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively; g. All other claims. No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class, and a c