New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12-48 — Powers conferred upon a guardian.
New Jersey § 3B:12-48
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-48 (2026).
3B:12-48. Powers conferred upon a guardian. A guardian of the estate of a minor or an incapacitated person has all of the powers conferred upon the guardian by law and the provisions of this chapter except as limited by the judgment. These powers shall specifically include the right to file or defend any litigation on behalf of the ward, including but not limited to, the right to bring an action for divorce or annulment on any grounds authorized by law. Amended 2005, c.304, s.35.