New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12-45 — Other factors to be considered by guardian of ward's estate in making expenditures.
New Jersey § 3B:12-45
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-45 (2026).
3B:12-45. Other factors to be considered by guardian of ward's estate in making expenditures. In making expenditures under N.J.S.3B:12-43, the guardian of the estate of a minor or incapacitated person shall expend or distribute sums reasonably necessary for the support, education, care or benefit of the ward with due regard to: a. The size of the ward's estate; b. The probable duration of the guardianship and the likelihood that the ward, at some future time, may be fully able to manage his affairs and the estate which has been conserved for him; and c. The accustomed standard of living of the ward and members of the ward's household. Amended 2005, c.304, s.32.