New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12-38 — Title to ward's property vested in guardian as trustee.
New Jersey § 3B:12-38
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-38 (2026).
3B:12-38. Title to ward's property vested in guardian as trustee. The appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or an incapacitated person vests in him title as trustee to all property of his ward, presently held or thereafter acquired, including title to any property theretofore held for the ward by attorneys in fact. The appointment of a guardian is not a transfer or alienation within the meaning of general provisions of any Federal or State statute or regulation, insurance policy, pension plan, contract, will or trust instrument, imposing restrictions upon or penalties for transfer or alienation by the ward of his rights or interest, but this section does not restrict the ability of persons to make specific provision by contract or dispositive instrument relating to a guardian.