New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12-24 — Issue of incapacity triable without jury unless jury is demanded.
New Jersey § 3B:12-24
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-24 (2026).
3B:12-24. Issue of incapacity triable without jury unless jury is demanded. In civil actions or proceedings for the determination of incapacity or for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incapacitated person, the trial of the issue of incapacity may be had without a jury pursuant to Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, unless a trial by jury is demanded by the alleged incapacitated person or someone on his behalf. Amended 2005, c.304, s.11.