New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6-65 — Notice of intention to make claim.
New Jersey § 39:6-65
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6-65 (2026).
5.Any qualified person, or the personal representative of such person, who suffers damages resulting from bodily injury or death or damage to property arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this State on or after April 1, 1955, and whose damages may be satisfied in whole or in part from the fund, shall, except in cases in which the claim is asserted by actions brought under section 18 of this act pursuant to section 19 of this act, within 180 days after the accident, as a condition precedent to the right thereafter to apply for payment from the fund, give notice to the association, the form and contents of which shall be prescribed by the association, of his intention to make a claim thereon for such damages if otherwise uncollectible; provided, any such qu