New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:4-82.1 — Two roadway highways; driving upon
New Jersey § 39:4-82.1
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:4-82.1 (2026).
Whenever any highway has been divided into two roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section so constructed so as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle shall be driven over, across or within any such dividing space, barrier or section, except through an appropriate opening in such physical barrier or dividing section or space or at a cross over or intersection established by public authority. L.1951, c. 23, p. 81, s. 41.