New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:4-50.22 — Written statement of potential civil, criminal liability for permitting an intoxicated arrestee's operation of motor vehicle
New Jersey § 39:4-50.22
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:4-50.22 (2026).
1.Whenever a person is summoned by or on behalf of a person who has been arrested for a violation of R.S.39:4-50 or section 2 of P.L.1981, c.512 (C.39:4-50.4a) in order to transport or accompany the arrestee from the premises of a law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency shall provide that person with a written statement advising him of his potential criminal and civil liability for permitting or facilitating the arrestee's operation of a motor vehicle while the arrestee remains intoxicated. The person to whom the statement is issued shall acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the statement, or the law enforcement agency shall record the fact that the written statement was provided, but the person refused to sign an acknowledgment. Nothing in this section shall impose any obligati