New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:4-139.5 — Joint liability of owner and operator; recovery by owner against operator; leased vehicles
New Jersey § 39:4-139.5
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:4-139.5 (2026).
a. Except as provided in subsection b. of this section, the owner and operator shall be jointly liable for parking offenses, unless the owner can show that the vehicle was used without his consent, express or implied. An owner who pays any fine, penalty, civil judgment, costs or administrative fees in connection with a parking offense shall have the right to recover that sum from the operator in a court of competent jurisdiction. b.
(1)The owner of a motor vehicle who has leased the motor vehicle shall not be liable for a parking offense when the motor vehicle is under the control or in the possession of the lessee if, upon notice of a parking offense, the owner of a motor vehicle which was leased at the time of the offense notifies the clerk of the court where the case is pending, by a n