New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:4-138 — Places where parking prohibited, exceptions; moving vehicle not under one's control into prohibited area.
New Jersey § 39:4-138
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:4-138 (2026).
39:4-138. Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a traffic or police officer or traffic sign or signal, no operator of a vehicle shall stand or park the vehicle in any of the following places: a. Within an intersection; b. On a crosswalk; c. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within at least 20 feet of a point on the curb immediately opposite the end of a safety zone; d. In front of a public or private driveway; e.
(1)Within 25 feet of the nearest crosswalk or side line of a street or intersecting highway, except at alleys and as provided in section 2 of P.L.2009, c.257 (C.39:4-138.6); or (2) Within 10 feet of the nearest crosswalk or side line of a street or intersecting highway, if a curb extension or bulbout has be