New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:3-33 — Markers; requirements concerning; display of fictitious or wrong numbers, etc.; punishment.
New Jersey § 39:3-33
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-33 (2026).
39:3-33. The owner of an automobile which is driven on the public highways of this State shall display not less than 12 inches nor more than 48 inches from the ground in a horizontal position, and in such a way as not to swing, a registration plate or plates to be furnished by the commission; provided, that if two registration plates are issued they shall be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle; and provided, further, that if only one registration plate is issued it shall be displayed on the rear of the vehicle; and provided, further, that the rear registration plate may be displayed more than 48 inches from the ground on tank trucks, trailers, and other commercial vehicles carrying inflammable liquids and on sanitation vehicles which are used to collect, transport, and dispose o