New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:3-46 — Definitions relative to illuminating devices.
New Jersey § 39:3-46
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-46 (2026).
39:3-46. As used in this article, unless the context requires another or different construction: "Approved" means approved by the commission and when applied to lamps and other illuminating devices means that such lamps and devices must be in good working order and capable of operating at least 50% of their designed efficiency. "Vehicle" means every device in, upon or by which a person or property is or may be transported upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. "When lighted lamps are required" means at any time from a half-hour after sunset to a half-hour before sunrise; whenever rain, mist, snow or other precipitation or atmospheric moisture requires the use of windshield wipers by motorists; and during any time when, du