New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:3-37 — Falsifying application, examination; punishment, revocation of registration, license
New Jersey § 39:3-37
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-37 (2026).
39:3-37. A person who gives a fictitious name or address or makes any other intentional misstatement of a material fact in an application for registration of a motor vehicle , an application for a waiver pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1995, c.112 (C.39:8-55) of the emission standards requirement, or an application for a driver's license or in a preliminary application, examination or proceeding, or a person who knowingly sells, loans or gives an identification document to another person for the purpose of aiding that person to obtain a driver's license, registration certificate or waiver certificate for which that person is not qualified, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200 or more than $500, or imprisonment for not more than six months or both, at the discretion of the court.