New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:3-33c — Merchandise intended to conceal, degrade license plate legibility prohibited; fine.
New Jersey § 39:3-33c
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-33c (2026).
1.A person shall not sell, offer for sale, distribute, transfer, purchase, receive, or possess any merchandise, including but not limited to retractable license plate holders, reflective spray, or anti-photograph license plate covers, knowing that such merchandise is designed or intended to be used to conceal or degrade the legibility of any part of any marking imprinted upon a vehicle's license plate for the purpose of evading law enforcement. The penalty for a violation of this section shall be a fine not to exceed $500. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability on a newspaper that accepts or publishes classified advertising for merchandise that is designed or intended to be used to conceal or degrade the legibility of any part of any marking imprinted upon a vehicl