New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:3-30 — Registration void upon transfer of ownership, destruction of vehicle
New Jersey § 39:3-30
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-30 (2026).
39:3-30. Upon the transfer of ownership or the destruction of any motor vehicle or vehicle its registration shall become void. If the motor vehicle or vehicle is sold the original owner shall remove the license plates therefrom, and surrender them to the division in a manner specified by the director if such plates are not transferred to another vehicle pursuant to this section. The original owner may, by proper sworn application on a form to be furnished by the division, register another motor vehicle for the unexpired portion of the registration period of the original vehicle. A person applying to use the unexpired portion of a registration under this section shall pay a fee of $4.50 if the vehicle is of a weight or other classification equal with or less than the one originally register