New Jersey Statutes
§ 37:2-38 — Enforcement of premarital or pre-civil union agreement; generally.
New Jersey § 37:2-38
Title 37MARRIAGES AND MARRIED PERSONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 37:2-38 (2026).
37:2-38. Enforcement of premarital or pre-civil union agreement; generally. The burden of proof to set aside a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be upon the party alleging the agreement to be unenforceable. A premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall not be enforceable if the party seeking to set aside the agreement proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that: a. The party executed the agreement involuntarily; or b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2013, c.72) c. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed because that party, before execution of the agreement:
(1)Was not provided full and fair disclosure of the earnings, property and financial obligations of the other party;
(2)Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the prop