New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:15-52 — Copy of petition forwarded to employer
New Jersey·Title 34 LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
34:15-52. Within five days after the filing of the petition or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the Division of Workers' Compensation shall cause a copy of the petition to be forwarded to the employer. The copy shall include a notice directing the employer to file an answer thereto with the division within 30 days after the notice is forwarded, unless the division for good cause shall grant further time, which answer shall give the address of the respondent, and admit or deny the substantial averments of the petition, and shall state the contention of the defendant with reference to the matters in dispute as disclosed by the petition. The answer shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of the respondent, and shall be filed in a manner prescribed by regulation. Amended 1979, c.283,