New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:15-49 — Jurisdiction of division; salaries, qualifications, tenure of judges, etc.
New Jersey § 34:15-49
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-49 (2026).
34:15-49.
a.The Division of Workers' Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits under this chapter. The judges of the Division of Workers' Compensation shall hereinafter be appointed on a bipartisan basis by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, to initial terms of three years at an annual salary, for the first year, in an amount equal to 75% of the annual salary of a Judge of the Superior Court. During the initial three-year term, each judge shall be subject to a program of evaluation developed by the Director of the Division of Workers' Compensation. Upon receipt of a satisfactory annual evaluation from the director, the annual salary of a nontenured judge shall be increased to 78 2/3% of the annual sal