New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:15-7.2 — Claim based on cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes; preponderance of credible evidence of proof of cause by work effort
New Jersey § 34:15-7.2
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-7.2 (2026).
In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant's daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom. Material degree means an appreciable degree or a degree substantially greater than de minimis. L.1979, c. 283, s. 3, eff. Jan. 10, 1980.