New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:15-25 — Commutation of award
New Jersey § 34:15-25
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-25 (2026).
34:15-25. Compensation may be commuted by the bureau at its present value, when discounted at five per centum (5%) simple interest, upon application of either party, with due notice to the other, if it appears that such commutation will be for the best interest of the employees or the dependents of the deceased employee, or that it will avoid undue expense or undue hardship to either party, or that the employee or dependent has removed or is about to remove from the United States, or that the employer has sold or otherwise disposed of the greater part of his business or assets. Unless so approved, no compensation payments shall be commuted. In determining whether commutation will be for the best interest of the employee or the dependents of the deceased employee, or that it will avoid undu