New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:15-130 — Findings, declarations.
New Jersey § 34:15-130
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-130 (2026).
2.The Legislature finds and declares that, whereas current law already requires virtually all employers to provide for the payment of workers' compensation benefits to injured employees, because of the unique nature of the horse racing industry, difficulties have arisen in ensuring that coverage is provided to employees. For example, out-of-State horse owners are sometimes unaware of their obligation to provide such coverage, or because a jockey may ride the horses of more than one owner, there may be confusion as to who the responsible employer is. As a result, serious injuries have been sustained for which there is no coverage. It is, therefore, in the public interest to ensure that workers' compensation coverage is available to persons employed in the thoroughbred and standardbred hors