New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:11-24.1 — Medical examinations requested by employers; imposition of cost on employees prohibited
New Jersey § 34:11-24.1
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-24.1 (2026).
No employer or prospective employer shall deduct from the wages of any employee or from the wages to be paid to a prospective employee any sum, or in any manner require payment of any sum from such employee or prospective employee, to defray the cost of any medical examination of such employee or prospective employee when such examination is made at the request or direction of the employer, by a physician designated by said employer, as a condition of entering or continuing employment, and in the event that the employee or prospective employee pays for any such medical examination, the employer or prospective employer shall reimburse the employee or prospective employee for the amount of any such payment. L.1952, c. 147, p. 505, s. 1.