New Jersey Statutes
§ 32:1-17 — Quorum; veto power
New Jersey § 32:1-17
Title 32INTERSTATE AND PORT AUTHORITIES AND COMMISSIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 32:1-17 (2026).
ARTICLE XVI. Unless and until otherwise determined by the action of the legislatures of the two states, no action of the port authority shall be binding unless taken at a meeting at which at least three of the members from each state are present, and unless a majority of the members from each state present at such meeting but in any event at least three of the members from each state shall vote in favor thereof. Each state reserves the right to provide by law for the exercise of a veto power by the governor thereof over any action of any commissioner appointed therefrom.