New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:4-91.2 — Designation by commissioner or agent; facility defined
New Jersey § 30:4-91.2
Title 30INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-91.2 (2026).
The commissioner or his duly authorized agent, may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility whether owned by the State or otherwise, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another. The word "facility" shall include private nonprofit community-based residential treatment centers which provided for the care, custody, subsistence, education, training and welfare of inmates. Any such private nonprofit community-based residential treatment center must be certified annually by the commissioner as a secure and appropriately supervised place of confinement. L.1969, c. 22, s. 2, eff. April 23, 1969. Amended by L.1976, c. 35, s. 2, eff. June 15, 1976.