New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:4-82.4 — Procedures for inmates "in need of involuntary commitment"
New Jersey § 30:4-82.4
Title 30INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-82.4 (2026).
4.
a.In order to ensure that adult and juvenile inmates who are dangerous to themselves or others because of mental illness and who are "in need of involuntary commitment" within the meaning of section 2 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.2) or who are "sexually violent predators" within the meaning of section 3 of P.L.1998, c.71 (C.30:4-27.26), are not released without appropriate supervision and treatment, the board, the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, the Attorney General, the Youth Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170) and county prosecutors shall follow the procedures set forth in this section.
b.When an adult or juvenile inmate is scheduled for release due to expiration of the inmate's maximum term, the commissioner or the