New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:8-16.2 — Facilities for treatment of substance use disorder during confinement; appropriations and expenditures.
New Jersey § 30:8-16.2
Title 30INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:8-16.2 (2026).
2.It shall be lawful for any board of county commissioners in this State to erect and maintain as a part of its jail, workhouse or penitentiary, a suitable building, buildings or additions for the treatment, while confined in such jail, workhouse or penitentiary, of inmates having a history of substance use disorder; such board shall have power to appropriate and expend the moneys necessary in its judgment for such purpose. L.1956, c. 214, p. 771, s. 2; amended 2023, c.177, s.106.