New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:4-148 — Sentences to correctional institutions of person under 26
New Jersey·Title 30 INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
The courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:43-5 shall not fix or limit the duration of sentence, but the time which any person shall serve in confinement or on parole shall not in any case exceed 5 years or the maximum term provided by law for the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, if such maximum be less than 5 years; provided, however, that the court, in its discretion, for good cause shown, may impose a sentence greater than 5 years, but in no case greater than the maximum provided by law, and the commitment shall specify in every case the maximum of the sentence so imposed. Amended by L.1951, c. 335, p. 1176, s. 1; L.1970, c. 300, s. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1971; L.1979, c. 441, s. 26A, eff. Feb. 21, 1980.