New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:4-123.58 — Appeal of denial; review of decision of hearing officer on initiative and for good cause by board; suspension of parole release date; rescission hearing
New Jersey § 30:4-123.58
Title 30INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-123.58 (2026).
a.Any denial of parole by a board panel shall, in accordance with criteria established by the board, be appealable to the full board by the inmate or one acting on the inmate's behalf. If appealed, the full board shall decide the appeal except that any board member who participated in the decision from which the appeal is taken may not participate in the disposition of that appeal. The board shall serve written notice on all parties setting forth the decision, the particular reasons therefor, and the facts relied on.
b.The board may upon its own initiative and for good cause, in a timely manner, review the decision of any hearing officer, board member or board panel and take appropriate action pursuant to sections 9 and 16 of this act.
c.If information comes to the attention of the appr