New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:20-7 — Receiving stolen property.
New Jersey § 2C:20-7
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-7 (2026).
2C:20-7. Receiving Stolen Property. a. Receiving. A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property, other than a motor vehicle, of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. "Receiving" means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property. b. Permissive inference. The requisite knowledge or belief may be inferred in the case of a person who:
(1)Is found in possession or control of two or more items of property stolen on two or more separate occasions; or (2) Has received stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the transaction charged; or (3) Bei