New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:20-5 — Theft by extortion
New Jersey § 2C:20-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-5 (2026).
A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he purposely threatens to: a. Inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense; b. Accuse anyone of an offense or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person; c. Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute; d. Take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action; e. Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose