New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:20-25 — Computer criminal activity; degree of crime; sentencing.
New Jersey § 2C:20-25
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-25 (2026).
4.A person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization: a. Accesses any data, data base, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer, computer system or computer network; b. Alters, damages or destroys any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer system or computer network, or denies, disrupts or impairs computer services, including access to any part of the Internet, that are available to any other user of the computer services; c. Accesses or attempts to access any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer system or compu