New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:20-2.3 — Theft from grave sites, certain; penalty.
New Jersey § 2C:20-2.3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-2.3 (2026).
1.
a.A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully removes a headstone, headstone marker, flag or flag holder from a grave site or exercises control over a headstone, headstone marker, flag or flag holder without license or privilege to do so under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the object was unlawfully removed. For purposes of this section, "flag" includes, but is not limited to, the American flag.
b.Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:43-3 and in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed, a person who commits theft in violation of subsection a. of this section shall be liable to a fine of up to $1,000 for each headstone, headstone marker, flag or flag holder that the person removed or over which the person exercised control.
c.In additio