New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:64-8 — Seized property; statute of limitations on claims
New Jersey § 2C:64-8
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:64-8 (2026).
Any person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband may file a claim for its return or the value thereof at the time of seizure within 3 years of the seizure if he can demonstrate that he did not consent to, and had no knowledge of its unlawful use. If the property has been sold, the claimant receives a claim against proceeds. L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:64-8, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by L.1979, c. 344, s. 8, eff. Jan. 23, 1980.