New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:64-5 — Seized property; rights of owners and others holding interests.
New Jersey § 2C:64-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:64-5 (2026).
Seized Property; Rights of Owners and Others Holding Interests. a. Forfeiture pursuant to this chapter shall not affect the rights of any lessor in the ordinary course of business or any person holding a perfected security interest in property subject to seizure unless it shall appear that the person had knowledge of or consented to any act or omission upon which the right of forfeiture is based. These rights are only to the extent of interest in the seized property and at the option of the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved may be extinguished by appropriate payment. b. Property seized under this chapter shall not be subject to forfeiture if:
(1)the prosecutor fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the property was involved in or aware of the