New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:64-3 — Forfeiture procedures.
New Jersey § 2C:64-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:64-3 (2026).
a.Whenever any property other than prima facie contraband is subject to forfeiture under this chapter, the forfeiture may be enforced by a civil action, instituted within 90 days of the seizure and commenced by the State and against the property sought to be forfeited.
b.The complaint shall be verified on oath or affirmation. It shall describe with reasonable particularity the property that is the subject matter of the action and shall contain allegations setting forth the reason or reasons the article sought to be or which has been seized is contraband.
c.Notice of the action shall be given to any person known to have a property interest in the article. In addition, the notice requirements of the Rules of Court for an in rem action shall be followed.
d.