New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:64-1 — Property subject to forfeiture.
New Jersey § 2C:64-1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:64-1 (2026).
2C:64-1. Property Subject to Forfeiture. a. Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them:
(1)Controlled dangerous substances; firearms which are unlawfully possessed, carried, acquired or used; illegally possessed gambling devices; untaxed or otherwise contraband cigarettes or tobacco products; unlawfully possessed container e-liquid; untaxed special fuel; unlawful sound recordings and audiovisual works; and items bearing a counterfeit mark. These shall be designated prima facie contraband.
(2)All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intended to facilitate the perpetration of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for t