New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:37-3 — Possession of gambling records
New Jersey § 2C:37-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:37-3 (2026).
2C:37-3. Possession of Gambling Records. a. A person is guilty of possession of gambling records when, with knowledge of the contents thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article:
(1)Of a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, including any paper or paper product in sheet form chemically converted to nitrocellulose having explosive characteristics as well as any water soluble paper or paper derivative in sheet form; or (2) Of a kind commonly used in the operation, promotion or playing of a lottery or policy scheme or enterprise. b. Defenses.
(1)It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection a.
(2)which must be proven by the defendant by clear and convincing evidence that the writing, paper, instrument or article posse