New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:20-6 — Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake
New Jersey § 2C:20-6
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-6 (2026).
A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, knowing the identity of the owner and with purpose to deprive said owner thereof, he converts the property to his own use. L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:20-6, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.