New Jersey Statutes
§ 2B:8-1 — Interpreters
New Jersey § 2B:8-1
Title 2BCOURT ORGANIZATION AND CIVIL CODE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B:8-1 (2026).
2B:8-1. Interpreters. Each county shall provide interpreting services necessary for cases from that county in the Law Division and the Family Part of the Chancery Division. A county may provide interpreting services through the use of persons hired for that purpose. If interpreters are employed, they shall be appointed and shall perform their duties in the manner established by the Chief Justice, and shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. For the purpose of determining their compensation, these employees shall be considered county employees. As used in this section "interpreting services" shall include the provision of services to assist a developmentally disabled person, as that term is defined in section 3 of P.L.1977, c.82 (C.30:6D-3), and to assist a hearing impaired