New Jersey Statutes
§ 2B:23-17 — Verdict by five-sixths of the jury
New Jersey § 2B:23-17
Title 2BCOURT ORGANIZATION AND CIVIL CODE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B:23-17 (2026).
In any civil trial by jury, at least five-sixths of the jurors shall render the verdict unless the parties stipulate that a smaller majority of jurors may render the verdict. Source: 2A:80-2 L.1995,c.44,s.1.