New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:61C-1 — Shoplifting, retail thefts, civil action; provided.
New Jersey § 2A:61C-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:61C-1 (2026).
1. a. A person who commits the offense of shoplifting as defined in N.J.S.2C:20-11 or a person who commits the offense of theft as defined in Chapter 20 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes by stealing food or drink from an eating establishment shall be liable for any criminal penalties imposed by law and shall be liable to the merchant in a civil action in an amount equal to the following:
(1)The value of the merchandise as damages, not to exceed $500, if the merchandise cannot be restored to the merchant in its original condition;
(2)Additional damages, if any, arising from the incident, not to include any loss of time or wages incurred by the merchant in connection with the apprehension of the defendant; and (3) A civil penalty payable to the merchant in an amount of up to $150. b.