New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:53A-46 — Assumption of inherent risks by spectators, bar, defense to suit.
New Jersey § 2A:53A-46
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-46 (2026).
4. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, spectators of professional baseball games are presumed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of observing professional baseball games. These risks are defined as injuries which result from being struck by a baseball or a baseball bat anywhere on the premises during a professional baseball game. b.
(1)Except as provided in section 5 of this act, the assumption of risk set forth in this section shall be a complete bar to suit and shall serve as a complete defense to a suit against an owner by a spectator for injuries resulting from the assumed risks.
(2)Except as provided in section 5 of this act, an owner shall not be liable for an injury to a spectator resulting from the inherent risks of attending a professional baseball