New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:4A-61 — Fingerprint records; photographs of juveniles
New Jersey § 2A:4A-61
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:4A-61 (2026).
2. Fingerprint records; photographs of juveniles. a. Fingerprints of a juvenile may be taken only in the following circumstances:
(1)Where latent fingerprints are found during the investigation of an offense and a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that they are those of a juvenile, he may, with the consent of the court or juvenile and his parent or guardian fingerprint the juvenile for the purpose of comparison with the latent fingerprints. Fingerprint records taken pursuant to this paragraph may be retained by the department or agency taking them and shall be destroyed when the purpose for the taking of fingerprints has been fulfilled.
(2)Where a juvenile is detained in or committed to an institution, that institution may fingerprint the juvenile for the purpose of identific