New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:4A-60 — Disclosure of juvenile information; penalties for disclosure.
New Jersey § 2A:4A-60
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:4A-60 (2026).
1. Disclosure of juvenile information; penalties for disclosure. a. Social, medical, psychological, legal and other records of the court and probation division, and records of law enforcement agencies, pertaining to juveniles charged as a delinquent or found to be part of a juvenile-family crisis, shall be strictly safeguarded from public inspection. Such records shall be made available only to:
(1)Any court or probation division;
(2)The Attorney General or county prosecutor;
(3)The parents or guardian and to the attorney of the juvenile;
(4)The Department of Human Services or Department of Children and Families, if providing care or custody of the juvenile;
(5)Any institution or facility to which the juvenile is currently committed or in which the juvenile is placed;
(6)Any person o