New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:34-77 — Duty to enforce.
New Jersey § 2A:34-77
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-77 (2026).
25.Duty to Enforce.
a.A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this act or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this act and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this act.
b.A court of this State may utilize any remedy available under other law of this State to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this article are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination. L.2004,c.147,s.25.