New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:34-24 — Lien, security.
New Jersey § 2A:34-24
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-24 (2026).
2A:34-24. If an obligor shall abandon an obligee or separate from the obligee and refuse or neglect to maintain and provide for the obligee, the court may order suitable support and maintenance to be paid and provided by the obligor for the obligee and their children in the manner provided in N.J.S.2A:34-23, as applicable. If the obligor fails to comply with the order of the court, entered in New Jersey or another jurisdiction, the court may impose a lien against the real and personal property of the obligor who lives in or owns property in New Jersey to secure payment of the overdue support and for such time as the nature of the case and circumstances of the parties render suitable and proper; such lien shall have priority from the time of the proper filing or recording. If the circumstan