New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:34-2 — Causes for divorce from bond of matrimony.
New Jersey § 2A:34-2
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-2 (2026).
2A:34-2. Divorce from the bond of matrimony may be adjudged for the following causes heretofore or hereafter arising: a. Adultery; b. Willful and continued desertion for the term of 12 or more months, which may be established by satisfactory proof that the parties have ceased to cohabit as man and wife; c. Extreme cruelty, which is defined as including any physical or mental cruelty which endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant; provided that no complaint for divorce shall be filed until after 3 months from the date of the last act of cruelty complained of in the complaint, but this provision shall not be held to apply to any counterclaim; d. Separation, provided that the husband