New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:160-24 — Bail of accused for appearance, when authorized; bond or undertaking; surrender of accused to be arrested on warrant
New Jersey § 2A:160-24
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:160-24 (2026).
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or undertaking, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.