New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:16-42 — Record of assignment as notice
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
The record of an assignment of a judgment shall, from the time the assignment is left for record, be notice to all persons concerned that such judgment is so assigned, except that a sheriff or other officer having in his hands an execution delivered to him by a person who at the time of the delivery was the owner of the judgment, shall not be liable to an assignee of the judgment unless the officer has notice of such assignment or fails to return such execution at the time when it is returnable.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.