New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:156A-8 — Authorization for application for order to intercept communications.
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
8.The Attorney General, county prosecutor or a person designated to act for such an official and to perform his duties in and during his actual absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to a judge designated to receive the same for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, or electronic or oral communication by the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency having responsibility for an investigation when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:12-1, a violation of section 3 of P.L.1997, c.353 (C.2C:21-4.3), a violation of N.J.S.2C:21-19 punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, a violati